Rabbits

Rabbits

Click on the category/breed that you wish to enter in the table below to view full details of the classes available, judges, prizes, etc.

Section Secretary

Amy Cook
4 Flowery Field Green
Hyde
Cheshire
SK14 4NW
Tel: 07860 236 078

BRC 2* Show

Rules
Judging commences at 10.3oam.
Penning by 9.15am to enable cars to be moved to Car Parks from the Showfield .
There will be no movement of vehicles on the showground between 9.30am and 5pm.
Classification Adult & Young unless stated.

Entry Fee: £3.00 Block entry including Lucky Pen. Levy 50p. Unst. £1. N.P.M.
Pet entries: £1 per rabbit. Entries by post to the section secretary. Unfortunately we cannot accept entries on the day.
Closing date for entries is Thursday 30st May 2019
Postal entries with fees payable to Honley Show Society Ltd. Please enclose C5 SAE for return of passes.
Pass with two block entries, maximum 3 passes. 60p charges for posting passes.
For additional tickets at the discounted price see he appropriate section on the entry form.

Prize Money: £2, £1, 50p.
Prizes:
Rosettes: 7 places and  prizes for winners.

BRC offers: 74 CCs, 15 BOBs, 4 Dips BIS & Best Junior Rosettes.
Numerous rosettes and trophies offered by Honley Show.
Also
Best in show AA

Pet rabbit owned by under 11yr old
Pet rabbit owned by under 16yr old
Pet rabbit owned by an adult
Best Pet

Judge: Pets – TBA

Download Entry Form

Fur

Judge:

Class 53 – Silver Fox Black
Class 54 – Silver Fox AOC
Class 55 – Sable
Class 56 – Satin
Class 57 – Beveren
Class 58 – Smoke Pearl
Class 59 – Havana
Class 60 – Argente
Class 61 – Alaska
Class 62 – Chincilla
Class 63 – Lilac
Class 64 – Continental Giant
Class 65 – Blanc De Hotot
Class 66 – AOV  Fur
Class 67 – Unstandarised Fur
Class 68 – Fur Challenge

Lops

Judge:

Class 30 – Dwarf Lop REW
Class 31 – Dwarf Lop AOC Self
Class 32 – Dwarf Lop Chincilla/Agouti
Class 33 – Dwarf Lop AOC Non-self
Class 34 – Miniature Lop REW
Class 35 – Miniature Lop BEW
Class 36 – Miniature Lop Black
Class 37 – Mini Lop Chincilla/Agouti
Class 38 – Miniature Lop Fox/Otter
Class 39 – Miniature Lop Sooty Fawn
Class 40 – Miniature Lop AOC
Class 41 – Lion Lop Self
Class 42 – Lion Lop non-self
Class 43 – Cashmere Lop
Class 44 – French Lop Self
Class 45 – French Lop Chincilla/Agouti
Class 46 – French Lop AOC
Class 47 – German Lop REW
Class 48 – German lop AOC Self
Class 49 – German Lop AOC Non-self
Class 50 –  AOV Lop
Class 51 – Unstandardised Lop AA
Class 52 – Lop Challenge

Rex

Judge:

Class 70 – Standard  Ermine
Class 71 – Standard  Black
Class 72 – Standard  Havana
Class 73 – Standard  AOC Self
Class 74 – Standard  Siam/Seal
Class 75 – Standard Mart/Seal
Class 76 – Standard  Seal/Mart Sable
Class 77 – Standard Orange/fawn
Class 78 – Standard  Himalayan
Class 79 – AOC Non-Self
Class 80 – Miniature Black
Class 81 – Miniature AOC Self
Class 82 – Miniature Otter
Class 83 – Miniature AOC Non-self
Class 84 – AOV Rex
Class 85 – Rex Challenge