Cattle 2023

Cattle 2023

The Society are pleased to confirm that we are exempt from pre and post movement testing for Bovine TB.

Click on the category/breed that you wish to enter in the table below to view full details of the classes available, judges, prizes, etc.

Section Secretary

Mrs Judith Patrick
35 New Road
Holmfirth
HD9 3XX
07880 554986
judithpatrick23@gmail.com

Rules:
Holding number 49/344/8111
Judging to commence at 10.30 prompt.
Order of Showing will be in numerical class order.
Cattle Secretary’s decision is final.

All exhibitors must have Public Liability Insurance.
All animals must be on the Showground by 9.00am and remain until after the Grand Parade. Drivers are asked to cooperate with the Parking steward.
Under the terms and conditions of the Show there will be NO movement of motorised vehicles on the Show Field between 9.00am and 5pm.
Cattle Passports to be given to Cattle Secretary on arrival.
All cattle to be tethered to the Society’s standings unless expressly asked to move them by the Cattle Section Secretary or her appointed staff. Exhibitors are responsible for attending to their animals at all times. Hay and straw is NOT provided.
Bulls must be handled by two handlers in accordance with HSE Guidance Notes GS36, ringed and led by bulldogs.
The Society reserves the right to amalgamate or cancel classes depending on entries.
Any animal may be shown in other classes at the discretion of the Section Secretary.
Parade of cattle and trophy presentation at 4pm in the Main Ring; champions, reserves and rosette winners requested to participate as part of the

Grand Parade Kindly sponsored by Bailey Smailes Solicitors, Holmfirth and Huddersfield

Entry Fee: £4.00 all classes.
Young Handler Classes 12, 13, 52 & 53– £1

Entries close on Friday 21st June 2024.
Entries may be accepted on the day at the Secretary’s discretion.

A Vehicle Pass will be required to gain entry to the Showfield. This will be emailed to you to print off . If you are unable to do this please send an s.a.e. with your entry form for return of a pass.

Prize Money: 1st – £30, 2nd – £25, 3rd – £15, 4th – £10
Young Handler Classes 1st – £10, 2nd – £7, 3rd – £5, 4th – £2

Trophies: To be competed for annually.
The Holme Valley Beagles Hunt Cup Awarded to the Best Beast, the property of a farmer over whose ground the Holme valley Beagles have permission to hunt, from any cattle section.

Please note: all trophies and cups are perpetual and remain the property of the HS Society. They should be returned in good, clean condition on or before Show day.

Any Other Pedigree Beef

Judge:

Class 1 – Senior Bull, aged 2 or over on Show day
Class 2 – Junior Bull, under 2 yrs of age on Show day

Class 3 – Cow in calf or with calf at foot
Class 4 – Maiden Heifer born before 1st January 2023
Class 5 – Heifer born after 1st January 2023
Class 6 – Calf born in 2023
Class 7 – Pair of animals from above classes
Class 8 – Champion / Reserve Champion Pedigree Beef Animal

Prizes: – The Champion of this section will receive £50 and the Reserve £25 kindly sponsored by Honley Show Society Ltd
The Keith Drake Shield – for the Champion in the Any Other Pedigree Beef Breed Classes
The G Neary Trophy – for the Supreme Champion in the Pedigree Beef Section

Commercial Cattle

Judge:

Class 39 – Heifer any breed or cross
Class 40 – Bullock any breed or cross
Class 41 – Best Butcher’s Bull with calf teeth
Class 42 – Best Butcher’s Beast (cannot have been shown in Class 41)
Class 43 – Pair of animals from above classes
Class 44 – Champion / Reserve Champion

Prizes: The Champion of this section will receive £50 and the Reserve £25
The David & Beth (Jacob’s Well) Trophy – for the Champion Commercial Beef animal
The James Beever Trophy – for the Best Butcher’s Beast

Dairy

Holstein/Fresian/Jersey/Ayrshire/Shorthorn/Guernsey

This is a points show for the North East England Area Jersey Champion

Judge:

Class 9 – Maiden heifer under 2 years old
Kindly sponsored by Henderson Optician, Holmfirth T:686060 www.hendersonoptician.co.uk
Class 10 – Cow or Heifer in calf
Class 11 – Cow or Heifer in milk
Class 12 – Best Dairy animal, shown by handler over 12 years old and under 26 years of age.
Class 13 – Best Dairy animal , shown by handler under 12 years old
Please note: Classes 12 and 13 will be judged 50% handling and 50% turn out of handler and calf.
Class 14 – Pair of animals from above classes
Class 15 – Champion / Reserve Champion

Milking facilities available. Please bring your own milking bucket.

Prizes:
The George Lindley Memorial Trophy – for the Supreme Champion in the Dairy Section
The S Drake & Sons Ltd Cup – for the Best Friesian/Holstein Cow in milk
The Walker & Hollas Ltd Cup – for the Best Friesian/Holstein Cow in calf
The George Thomas Haigh Cup – for the Best Ayrshire in Show
The Longley Farm Cup – for the Champion Jersey
The Younger Handlers Dairy Trophy

Dexter

Judge:

Class 31 – Calf under 1 year old on day of Show
Class 32 – Maiden heifer under 18 months old on day of Show
Class 33 – Heifer in calf or with calf at foot
Class 34 – Cow with 3rd or later calf
Class 35 – Cow with 2nd or later lactation
Class 36 – Bull over 1 year old on day of Show
Class 37 – Pair of animals from above classes
Class 38 – Champion / Reserve Champion

Prizes: The Champion of this section will receive £50 and the Reserve £25
The William Sykes & Son Cup – for the Champion Dexter

Hereford

This is a points show for the North England Hereford Bull and Female of the Year.

Judge:

Class 16 – Senior Bull aged 2 yrs or over on Show day
Class 17 – Junior Bull under 2yrs on Show day
Class 18 – Cow in calf or with calf at foot
Class 19 – Maiden Heifer born before 1st January 2023
Class 20 – Heifer born after 1st January 2023
Class 21 – Pair of animals from above classes
Class 22 – Champion / Reserve Champion

Prizes: The Champion of this section will receive £50 and the Reserve £25 kindly sponsored by Goldthorpe’s Corn Mill, Penistone T: 01226 762180
The Honley Show Society Perpetual Rose Bowl – for the Champion Hereford

Highland

Kindly sponsored by The Rochester Bridge Trust

Judge:

Class 23 – Bull any age
Class 24 – Cow 3yrs or older
Class 25 – Heifer born 2021
Class 26 – Heifer born 2022
Class 27 – Heifer born 2023
Class 28 – Calf born in 2024
Class 29 – Pair of animals from above classes
Class 30 – Champion / Reserve Champion

Prizes: The Champion of this section will receive £50 and the Reserve £25
kindly sponsored by Alison Whitehead in memory of David Whitehead

The Perfitt & Hardcastle (Solicitors) Cup – for the Champion Highland
The NW Price Cattle Trophy – for the Best Homebred Highland
The David Mitchell Design Trophy – for the Best Highland Calf
The Alan & Mary Redfern Trophy in memory of ‘the Rigg Fold’ – for the Best Pair of Highland Cattle
The Alf Green Memorial Trophy – for the Best Highland Yearling
The David Whitehead Trophy – for Reserve Champion Highland

Native Pure Breed

Judge:

Class 45 – Senior Bull aged 2 yrs or over on Show day
Class 46 – Junior Bull under 2 yrs on Show day
Class 47 – Cow in calf or calf at foot
Class 48
Maiden heifer

Prizes; The champion of this section will receive £50 and the Reserve £25 kindly sponsored by Sheila, Lee, Andrew, Chris, Katie, Ava, Lila and Bobby Turner
The Allen Turner Memorial trophy – for the Champion Native Pure Bred Animal

Young Handlers

Judge:

Class 49 – Beef calf, excludes bulls (Handler to be under 15 years)
Class 50 – Beef animal, excludes bulls (Handler 15-26 years)

Prizes: The David Brown Tractors Trophy – for the Best Beef Handler over 15
The Lloyd Osborne Trophy – for the best beef handler under 15 years of age

Title

Go to Top