Dogs 2020

Dogs

143 CLASS UNBENCHED OPEN SHOW

To be held under Kennel Club Limited Rules and Show Regulations
JUDGED ON THE GROUP SYSTEM

FREE CAR PARKING                                                                  WET WEATHER ACCOMMODATION

Note: There will be some bench seating but exhibitors are advised to bring their own chairs.

Click on the category/breed that you wish to enter in the table below to view full details of the classes available, judges, prizes, etc. New breeds for 2020 marked *

Section Secretary and Dog Show Manager

Mr Tim Jackson
449 Blackmoorfoot Rd
Crosland Moor
Huddersfield
HD4 5NP
Tel 01484 644 246

Dog Section Show Manager

Mrs Janet Jackson

Section Chief Steward and General Enquiries 

Mrs M. Morris
01484 656468

Veterinarians

Donaldson & Partners
On call and on-site

Rules:
Show opens at 9.am
No movement of vehicles on the Showfield from 9.30am to 5pm
Judging commences at 9.30am prompt.
For full Schedule, Rules and Regulations apply to Dog Show Manager or download by clicking  the button below.
The decision of the Section Secretary/Show Manager is final

Entry Fee: £5.00 first entry per dog includes free entry in variety classes).
Subsequent breed/A.V.N.S.C. classes  £1.00 per class.
N.F.C. £1 per dog

Junior Handling £1.00 per class

Entries must be postmarked no later than Saturday 16th May 2020.

Passes are issued per exhibitor, not the number of dogs entered. 1 Dog = 1 pass, 2 or more dogs = 2 passes. Additional passes can be purchased on the show entry form @ £5.00 each. Additional passes purchased in 2019 will be valid for this Show. 

Prepaid catalogues: £3.00 (none available on the day)

Prize Money: £50 Best in Show, £25 Reserve Best in Show, £25 Best Puppy in Show, £10 Best Veteran in Show
£5 Winners of classes 136 -143
£5 Best Junior Handler
Rosettes: 1st -4th in all classes, Group and Puppy.
B.I.S, R.B.I.S., B.P.I.S., R.B.P.I.S., B.V.I.S., R.B.V.I.S., B.VINT., Best Import Reg. B.O.B., R.B.O.B.,B.P.I.B., B.N.S.C., B.P.N.S.C.                               

Trophies: To be held for one year
Best in Show – James Barker Memorial Rose Bowl
Reserve Best in Show – J.E. Barker Memorial Trophy
Best puppy in Show – Harry Wade Trophy
Reserve Best Puppy in Show – Michael Boothroyd Memorial Trophy
Best Veteran in Show – Hawkroyd Cup in Memory of Menstonia Miami Vice JW(Chippie)
Please return trophies in good clean condition by the 8th May to allow for any servicing.

Proposed Order of Judging.  

Ring 1. Imported register. Utility as per schedule order
Ring 2. Hounds as  per schedule order, followed by Pugs, Toy Group
Ring 3.  L/C Chis., S/C Chis., Papillons, followed by Terrier as per schedule order
Ring 4. Gundogs as  per schedule order
Ring 5. 
Border Collie, Shetland Sheepdog, Bearded Collie, Australian Shepherd Dog, Alaskan Malamute, Newfoundland, Rottweiler, Dobermann, German Shepherd Dog, A.V.N.S.C. Pastoral, Pastoral Group, Veteran Pastoral, G.C. Pastoral, A.V.N.S.C. Working, Working Group, Veteran Working, G.C. Working.
Main Ring. Junior Handling, Varieties followed by Best in Show

Please note – Winners of Veteran Classes to challenge for B.V.I.S.
The Committee reserve the right to alter the order of judging if necessary

 

Download Entry Form
Download schedule

Gundog                                        Group Judge: Mrs Suzanne Backhouse

Judge: Miss Helen Upton (Roydack)

Welsh Springer Spaniel                               Class 37 – P       Class 38 – PG      Class 39 – O
English Springer Spaniel                            Class 40 – P     Class 41  – PG     Class 42 –  O
Hungarian Vizla                                             Class 43- P       Class 44 – PG      Class 45 – O
Irish Setter                                                        Class 46 – P      Class 47 – PG      Class 48 – O
Weimaraner                                                        Class 49 – P      Class 50 – PG       Class 51 – O

Judge: Mrs Suzanne Backhouse (Aindrea)
Cocker Spaniel                                                 Class 52 – P      Class 53 – PG        Class 54 – O
Sussex Spaniel                                                    Class 55 – J       Class 56 – PG       Class 57 – O
A.V.N.S.C. Gundog                                            Class 58 – P      Class 59 – PG       Class 60 – O
Gundog Group Judging followed by
Any Variety Gun Dog                                      Class 61 – V     Class 62 – GC

Hound                                   Group Judge:- Mr Stuart Smith

Judge: –  Mr Stuart Smith (Bondor)
Basenji                                                                Class 20 – J     Class 21 – PG     Class 22 – O
Beagle                                                                  Class 23 – P      Class 24 – PG    Class 25 – O
P.B.G.V.                                                               Class 26 – P     Class 27 – PG    Class 28 – O

Whippet                                                              Class 29 – P     Class 30 – P       Class 31 – O
A.V.N.S.C. Hound                                           Class 32 – P     Class 33 – PG    Class 34 – O
Group judging followed by
A.V. Hound                                                         Class 35 – V     Class 36 – GC

Pastoral                                                 Group Judge: Mr Derek Allsopp

Judge: Miss Louise Bermingham (Bamcwt/Chezanna)
Border Collie                                                   Class 97 – P         Class  98 – PG       Class 99 – O
Shetland Sheepdog                                       Class 100 – P      Class 101 – PG        Class 102 – O
Bearded Collie                                                   Class 103 – P      Class 104 – PG        Class 105 – O
Australian Shepherd Dog *                        Class 106 – P      Class 107 – PG         Class 108 – O

Judge: Mr Derek Allsopp (Sandmel)
German Shepherd Dog                                Class 109 – P      Class 110 – PG       Class 111 – O
A.V.N.S.C. Pastoral                                          Class 112 – P      Class 113 – PG        Class 114 – O
Group  judging followed by
Any Variety Pastoral                                       Class 115 – V      Class 116 – GC

Terrier                                                   Group Judge: Mr Graham Tain

Judge: Mr Graham Tain (Taimere)
Border Terrier                                                   Class 83 – P    Class 84 – PG    Class 85 – O
Parson Russell Terrier                                 Class 86 – P    Class 87 – PG    Class 88 – O
Jack Russell 
Terrier *                                    Class 89 – P   Class 90 – PG   Class 91 – O

A.V.N.S.C. Terrier                                            Class 92 – P    Class 93- PG    Class 94 – O
Group Judging followed by
Any Variety Terrier                                        Class 95 – V    Class 96 – GC

Toy                                                        Group Judge: Mr Stuart Smith

Judge: Mrs Pat Lewis (Tyssul)
L/C Chihuahua                                             Class 3 – P      Class 4 – PG      Class 5 – O
S/C Chihuahua                                              Class 6 – P     Class 7 – PG      Class 8 – O

Judge: Mr Ed Wisniewski (Bondor)
Papillon                                                         Class 9 – P    Class 10- PG    Class 11 – O

Judge: Mr Stuart Smith (Bondor)
Pug                                                                      Class 12 – P     Class 13 – PG    Class 14 – O     

A.V.N.S.C. Toy                                             Class 15 – P    Class 16 – PG    Class 17 -O
Group  judging followed by
Any Variety Toy                                            Class 18 – V   Class 19 – GC

Utility                                                     Group Judge: Mrs Suzanne Butterfield

Judge: Mrs Suzanne Butterfield (Chequerpei)
Japanese Spitz                                                Class 63 – J     Class 64 –  PG     Class 65 – O
Keeshond *                                                       Class 66 – P    Class 67 – PG     Class 68 – O
Shih Tzu*                                                            Class 69 – P    Class 70 – PG     Class 71 – O
Lhasa Apso                                                       Class 72 – P    Class 73 – PG      Class 74 – O
Tibetan Terrier                                               Class 75 – P     Class 76 – PG     Class 77 – O
A.V.N.S.C. Utility                                           Class 78 – P     Class 79 – PG      Class 80 – O
Group Judging followed by 
Any Variety Utility                                         Class 81 – V    Class 82 – GC

JUNIOR HANDLING – GROUP QUALIFIER

Judge: Hazell Allsopp (Snowglade)
Class 134 – Junior Handling 6 to 11 years

Class 135 – Junior handling 12 to 16 years

Handlers name and age must be stated on the entry form

VARIETIES & BEST IN SHOW        Judge: Mrs Suzanne Butterfield (Chequerpei)

Any Variety      Class 136 – SVIN,   Class 137 – MP,   Class 138 – P,   Class 139 – J,   Class 140 – PG,    Class 141 – L ,                                      Class 142 – O,     Class 148- Brace

B.I.S., B.P.I.S. & BEST VETERAN WILL NOW BE JUDGED

Working                                                 Group Judge: Mr Derek Allsopp

Judge: Hazell Allsopp (Snowglade)
Alaskan Malamute                                          Class 117 – P       Class 118- PG         Class 119 – O
Newfoundland                                                 Class 120 – P       Class 121 – PG        Class 122 – O
Rottweiler *                                                        Class 123 – P       Class 124 – PG        Class 125 – O
Dobermann  *                                                    Class 126 – P       Class 127 – PG        Class 128 – O

A.V.N.S.C. Working                                        Class 129 – P       Class 130 – PG        Class 131 – O
Group Judging followed by
Any Variety Working                                     Class 132 – V       Class 135 – GC